The Center of Excellence (CoE), the first of its kind TVET institution in Georgia, will produce world class workforce and entrepreneurs by keeping up with technological demands of a green economy.
The Vocational Education Program I
The German Government through KfW Development Bank has made available a loan of EUR 20 million (Investment Measure) and a grant of EUR 3 million (Accompanying Measure) to the Government of Georgia for investing into the construction and operation of a CoE, as a first of its kind TVET institution in two selected priority sectors of logistics and construction.
Project Duration:
December 2021 – April 2026 (53 months)
Project Execution Agency (PEA):
Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia
Project Implementation Unit (PIU):
Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency (ESIDA)
Implementation Consultant:
PEM Consult GmbH (Germany)
Deutsche Bahn Engineering & Consulting (Germany)
DMARK Architectural Design Company (Georgia)
CoE Mission
The Mission of the CoE is to lead and accelerate the development of excellence in human capital through the joint efforts and shared, public-private responsibilities in the sectors of Construction and Logistics.
The Vision of the CoE is to act as catalyst for change through its leadership in TVET development and excellence, tailored to the dynamic needs and served to Georgia’s national and international Construction and Logistics sectors.
Green Campus
The state-of-art Center of Excellence will be located in the education city in Didi Digomi (Tbilisi) and will be the first educational institution in the country that will provide a multi-functional green campus for its clients to raise environmental awareness and knowledge on green programs and technology, promote green culture and use green campus management principle.
The practical workshops and classrooms will be equipped with leading technology like smart labs, AI and robotics systems that will enable students to get hands-on experience by working with technologies currently used in the industry worldwide.
CoE Programs & Services
The CoE will offer modularized, high-quality programs, capable of enhancing student professionalization, business competitiveness and quality of life of Georgian society.
CoE will introduce multi-skilling courses in the first year, followed by advanced/specialized modular courses which can then be continued through the adoption of a sector-specific cluster approach.
The certificate issued under CoE will be credible and recognized both domestically and internationally.
The CoE is expected to start enrolling its first students in 2025.
Industry Engagement
The engagement of the private sector is embedded in governance and operation of the CoE, including in CoE’s advisory and management functions as well as in implementing and certifying demand oriented TVET programmes. Emphasis is put on various forms of cooperative training programmes with well-structured in-company training phases accompanying the CoE-based high-quality vocational theory.
The programs offered by the CoE will result in internationally recognized certification and will make use of international best practices. The CoE’s international partners will foster cooperation and arrange for exchange programs for students and teachers/trainers. As a flagship institution not only for its Georgian customers, the CoE will market its programs in construction and logistics in the whole Caucasus region where such an advanced training offer does not exist.